There seems to be a problem with military absentee votes in Fairfax, Virginia. From A Soldier’s Perspective:
[…] Virgina’s instructions are here. The ballot is here.
The position of the Fairfax Registrar is that the sealed (outside) envelope has to be witnessed. The thing is that there is no location to witness, and the instructions are unclear.
Furthermore, this is in violation of the US law, which pre-empts in this case. ASP continues:
Federal law does not allow this type of disparate treatment of servicemembers. The Uniform and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voter Act (UOCAVA), 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-2, requires states to process FWABs "in the manner provided by law for absentee ballots in the State involved." (emphasis added). In other words, the FWAB must be treated like any other absentee ballot under state law and may not be subject to more restrictive requirements. Yet that is precisely what is being done here.
No other kind of absentee ballots are required to be witnessed in Virginia.